Privacy

Looking after your information

The Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003 requires Provident to manage personal information in accordance with the Act. We must process your information fairly and lawfully. This also means you are entitled to know how we intend to use your information. You can then decide whether or not you want to give it to us so that we can provide the product you require. All our employees are responsible for maintaining customer confidentiality. We provide training to all our colleagues to remind them about their obligations. In addition our polices and procedures are regularly audited and reviewed.

Who we are

Your information will be held by Provident which is a trading name of Provident Personal Credit Limited. Provident Personal Credit is part of the Provident Financial Group, which includes other companies such as Vanquis Bank Ltd and Moneybarn Ltd. More information on the Provident Financial Group can be found at www.providentfinancial.com.

Where we obtain your information

Your personal information will be held securely on Provident systems so that we and any other companies in our Group that you have dealings with either now or in the future can manage your relationship with us. This will include information you provide when you apply to us and any additional information provided by you or others in various ways, including but not limited to;
1. In applications, emails, letters, phone calls and conversations, when registering for services, in customer surveys, when you participate in competitions, through our websites and during financial reviews or interviews.
2. From analysis of your payments and use of our services and others in the Group
3. From information we receive from others such as credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.
4. From agents and brokers
5. From the use of data obtained from social media sites by  matching email address with social media accounts

Why we share your information within Provident and with our third party suppliers

The Provident Group companies as outlined above may share your information for the following administrative activities;
a) Managing your relationship with us and notifying you of any changes to those products
b) Responding to your queries and complaints
c) Administering offers, competitions and promotions
d) Undertaking affordability reviews
e) Updating, consolidating and improving the accuracy of our records

In addition, we will share for the following data usage ;
f) Transactional analysis
g) Arrears and debt recovery and debt sale activities
h) Crime detection, prevention and prosecution
 i) To evaluate the effectiveness of marketing, and for market research and training
 j) To support customer modelling, statistical and trend analysis, with the aim of developing and improving products and services
k) To enable assessment of  lending risks 
l) For direct marketing activities (see below)
By sharing this information it enables our companies to better understand your needs and run your account(s) in the efficient way you expect.

How we share your information externally

We will treat your information as private and confidential, but may share it with each other and disclose it outside the Group if:
1. Allowed by this agreement
2. You consent
3. Needed by our agents, advisors or others involved in running accounts and services for you or collecting what you owe
4. Needed by third parties to help us manage your records, including undertaking behavioural profiling and analysis.
5. HMRC or other authorities require it
6. The law, regulatory bodies or the public interest permits or requires it
7. Required by us to investigate or prevent crime
8. Needed by  market research companies to assist us in providing better products and services for you
9. To any other parties connected with your account

Sharing your information with brokers

If you were introduced to us by a broker we will give them your contact details and sufficient information to help them with their accounting and administration. Brokers and Introducers may use this information to contact you about products and services unless you have asked them not to do so.

Sharing your information with our Agents

We will disclose your information to our agents for the purposes of them providing the collection, credit granting and account servicing you have requested.

Sharing your information to assist with asset buying or selling

Provident may in the future wish to sell, transfer or merge part or all of its business assets or to acquire a business. If so , they may disclose your personal information to a potential buyer, merger partner or seller so long as they agree to keep it confidential and to use it only to consider the potential transaction.

How we manage sensitive personal information

The Data Protection Act defines certain information as sensitive (racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, criminal proceedings and offences). As part of your  ongoing relationship with us we may be provided with such information. Wherever possible we will always ask your explicit consent to process this information. We may share it with other parts of the Group and our subcontractors to keep your records up to date.

Using companies to process your information outside the EEA

We may sometimes use third parties based outside the European Economic Area. If we do we will always ensure they  will protect your information to EU standards. Sometimes these organisations may disclose information to foreign authorities in the fight against crime and terrorism.

Recording phone calls

We may monitor or record phone calls with you in case we need to check we have carried out your  instructions properly, to resolve queries or issues, for regulatory purposes, to help improve our quality or service and to help prevent or detect fraud or other crimes. Conversations may also be recorded for staff training purposes.

Using your details for service contact

Making sure we deliver excellent customer service is important to us and to do this various methods of communication may be used when sending you information about your account. Sometimes this may be by SMS or Email. This may include sending you receipts for payments, statements or other information in relation to your loan. We will always ensure that we are not putting your data at risk.  If you have requested that we Email you information relating to your account we will ensure that we have explained the risks of sending an insecure Email and that you are happy to accept that risk.

Using information on social networking sites

As part of our ongoing commitment to understanding our customers better, we may research comments and opinions made public on social media sites. We may also match information on these sites with the data we hold to undertake behavioural analysis and assist with credit decisioning. The information we collect may also assist use with looking at targeted advertising using Social media.

Using cookies and IP addresses

If you visit our website, we may receive your IP address, a unique identifier for your computer or other access device. We do not use your IP address to identify you. For more information on using cookies please visit our cookies page.

Obtaining a copy of your information

You have a right of access to a copy of the personal data we hold about you for a fee of €6.35. Please write to the Information Request Officer, Provident Personal Credit Limited, Suite 17, Block 1, Broomhall Business Park, Rathnew, Co. Wicklow enclosing a cheque payable to Provident Personal Credit Ltd and providing as much information as possible to enable us to locate your information.

How we use credit scoring

When you apply for credit we use credit scoring. This is an automated system that helps us to  understand behaviour and its impact on an individual's likelihood to pay. Credit scoring will take account of information you provide on your application, information already held in the Provident Group about you, and data obtained from social media sites. Our credit scoring processes are regularly reviewed to ensure they remain fair, effective and unbiased.

How we check your identity and undertake money laundering checks

We will ask you to provide physical forms of identity when you take a product with us.

Contacting you about products and services

With your permission, we and other companies in the Provident Group may contact you by E mail, phone, SMS, and mail about products we feel will be of benefit to you. We will not contact you about everything, only if we think it is appropriate and relevant to you.  This contact may  continue after your relationship with us ends.  You may opt out of receiving this information at any time by  calling or writing to us.

Third party marketing

Unless you have given us your consent, we will not provide information about you to other companies outside the Provident Group to use for their own marketing purposes.

Using cookies

You can visit any of the Provident websites without identifying who you are or revealing any information about you. However cookies are used to store small amounts  of information on your device, which allows certain information from your  web browser to be collected. In addition, information will be collected if you commence the application process. You can access our Cookie Policy here.

Viewing notifications

Provident Personal Credit Ltd is registered to process personal data with the Information Commissioner in the UK and the Data Protection Commissioner in ROI and you can view this registration on their website.

Changes to this notice

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This notice was last updated January 2016.

WARNING: THIS IS A HIGH-COST LOAN


Representative example: €460 loan over 26 weeks. 26 payments of  €23.00 per week . Rate of interest 60.0% p.a. fixed. Representative 187.2% APR. Total amount payable €598.00.

Provident

DBYPFGPRDWHOM02